Code of Alabama
Section 26-21-1 Legislative purpose and findings. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature in
enacting this parental consent provision to further the important and compelling state interests
of: (1) protecting minors against their own immaturity, (2) fostering the family structure
and preserving it as a viable social unit, and (3) protecting the rights of parents to rear
children who are members of their household. (b) The Legislature finds as fact that: (1) immature
minors often lack the ability to make fully informed choices that take account of both immediate
and long-range consequences, (2) the medical, emotional, and psychological consequences of
abortion are serious and can be lasting, particularly when the patient is immature, (3) the
capacity to become pregnant and the capacity for mature judgment concerning the wisdom of
an abortion are not necessarily related, (4) parents ordinarily possess information essential
to a physician's exercise of his or her best medical judgment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-21-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1A-5