Code of Alabama
Section 26-21-1 Legislative purpose and findings. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature
in enacting this parental consent provision to further the important and compelling state
interests of: (1) protecting minors against their own immaturity, (2) fostering the family
structure and preserving it as a viable social unit, and (3) protecting the rights of parents
to rear children who are members of their household. (b) The Legislature finds as fact that:
(1) immature minors often lack the ability to make fully informed choices that take account
of both immediate and long-range consequences, (2) the medical, emotional, and psychological
consequences of abortion are serious and can be lasting, particularly when the patient is
immature, (3) the capacity to become pregnant and the capacity for mature judgment concerning
the wisdom of an abortion are not necessarily related, (4) parents ordinarily possess information
essential to a physician's exercise of his or her best medical judgment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-21-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1A-5