Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB58
197258-1:n:02/21/2019:PMG/bm LSA2019-566 SB58 By Senator Orr RFD Banking and Insurance Rd 1
04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the term of a deferred presentment transaction is
between 10 and 31 calendar days. This bill would require the term of a deferred presentment
transaction to be a minimum of 30 calendar days. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
deferred presentment transactions; to amend Section 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975; to require
the term of a deferred presentment transaction to be a minimum of 30 calendar days. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §5-18A-13. "(a) A licensee may not knowingly enter into
a deferred presentment transaction with a customer that has outstanding deferred presentment
transactions from any lender at any location that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) for
the term of the loan. "(b) Before a licensee shall present for payment or deposit a check...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB58.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB169
199307-2:n:05/02/2019:LK**/ma LSA2019-1353R1 HB169 By Representative Scott RFD Ways and Means