Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB93
SB93 ENGROSSED By Senator Waggoner A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Board
of Athletic Trainers; to amend Sections 34-40-2, 34-40-3, 34-40-5, 34-40-6, 34-40-9, 34-40-10,
34-40-15, and 34-40-16, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the licensing and regulation
of athletic trainers; and to add Section 34-40-3.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to establish
and provide for the membership and duties of the Advisory Council of the State Board of Medical
Examiners and the Alabama Board of Athletic Trainers. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-40-2, 34-40-3, 34-40-5, 34-40-6, 34-40-9, 34-40-10, 34-40-15,
and 34-40-16 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-40-2. "As
used in this chapter, the following words and phrases terms shall have the following meanings,
respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) APPRENTICE ATHLETIC
TRAINER. A person who assists in the duties usually performed by an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB93.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB268
199048-2:n:02/18/2020:JET*/tgw LSA2019-1293R1 HB268 By Representative Ingram RFD Ways and Means
General Fund Rd 1 18-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish a new defined benefit retirement
plan for any public employee who is first hired on or after October 1, 2020, by an employer
who participates in the Employees' Retirement System. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend
Sections 36-26-36.1, 36-27-1, 36-27-16, as last amended by Act 2019-316, 2019 Regular Session,
36-27-24, and 36-27-59, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to retirement benefits for employees
who are members of the Employees' Retirement System, to establish a new defined benefit retirement
plan for employees who first become a member of the Employees' Retirement System on or after
October 1, 2020, or any Tier II plan member who has elected to join the new plan. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-26-36.1, 36-27-1, 36-27-16, as last amended
by Act 2019-316, 2019 Regular Session, 36-27-24,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB268.htm - 67K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB47
197055-1:n:02/14/2019:KMS/tgw LSA2019-240 HB47 By Representative McCampbell RFD Education Policy
Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a public K-12 school or school district that