Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB34
Rep(s). By Representative Stadthagen HB34 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to penalties for driving without a license, to provide
for the removal of a person from a motor vehicle and the impoundment of the vehicle if the
person has not procured a driver's license; and in connection therewith would have as its
purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within
the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section
111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §32-6-19. "(a)(1) Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's
license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been
cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB34.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB74
204276-1:n:01/29/2020:CMH/ma LSA2020-272 HB74 By Representative Brown (K) RFD Public Safety
and Homeland Security Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is prohibited
from using a wireless telecommunications device to write, send, or read a text-based communication
while operating a motor vehicle, with exceptions. This bill would prohibit a person from using
a wireless telecommunications device to watch, record, or capture a photograph or video while
operating a motor vehicle, physically holding a wireless telecommunications device while operating
a motor vehicle, and engaging in a voice-based communication while operating a motor vehicle.
Under existing law, certain uses of a wireless telecommunications device are exempted from
the restrictions that apply while operating a motor vehicle. This bill would further provide
for those exemptions. This bill would also increase the fine authorized for a violation. This
bill would also require the Secretary of the Alabama State...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB74.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB267
204274-1:n:01/28/2020:CMH/cr LSA2020-305 SB267 By Senator Singleton RFD Judiciary Rd 1 05-MAR-20
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of marijuana