Session Bills Content Search
[…] Public Safety and Homeland Security Rd 1 03-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, a person may
not knowingly possess or carry a firearm inside any building or facility which has a continuous
posting of guards and has other security features, including physical barriers. This bill
would define other physical barriers. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to
amend Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to define other physical barriers as related
to buildings and facilities wherein firearms may not be possessed. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§13A-11-61.2. "(a) In addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or
federal law, a person, including a person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1)
or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB372.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB120
203772-1:n:12/30/2019:CMH/tj LSA2019-3143 HB120 By Representative Sorrell RFD State Government
Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certain property is subject to civil forfeiture
when owned or used by a person in the commission of certain unlawful acts. Property subject
to civil forfeiture is forfeited to the state and sold, destroyed, or disposed of in a proper
manner. Also under existing law, all property seized by a state, county, or municipal law
enforcement agency for forfeiture in connection with a criminal event is required to be reported
to the uniform crime reporting system operated by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
This bill would establish for the Alabama Forfeiture Accountability and Integrity Reform Act
and would authorize asset forfeiture in the state only after proof of a conviction of certain
criminal offenses, with exceptions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to asset forfeitures;
to establish the exclusive process for asset forfeitures in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB120.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB375
205972-1:n:03/02/2020:JET/tgw LSA2020-926 HB375 By Representative McCampbell RFD County and
Municipal Government Rd 1 03-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certain Class 4 municipalities