Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are certain circumstances in which a law enforcement officer
may arrest an individual without a warrant. This bill would revise the circumstances in which
a law enforcement officer may arrest an individual without a warrant. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Section 15-10-3, as last amended by Act 2019-252,
2019 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the circumstances in which a law enforcement
officer may arrest an individual without a warrant. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 15-10-3, as last amended by Act 2019-252, 2019 Regular Session, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-10-3. "(a) An officer may arrest a person without
a warrant, on any day and at any time in any of the following instances: "(1) If a public
offense has been committed or a breach of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB312.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB338
202919-2:n:02/26/2020:CNB/ma LSA2019-2439 HB338 By Representatives Simpson, Brown (C), Marques,