alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB245.htm - 51K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB113
Rep(s). By Representative Brown (C) HB113 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to bail, to amend Sections 15-13-2, 15-13-3, 15-13-7, 15-13-104, 15-13-105, and 15-13-106, Code of Alabama 1975, to create Aniah's Law, to provide for additional offenses that would allow a judge to deny bail; to provide for a pretrial detention hearing under certain conditions; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as Aniah's Law.Section 2. Sections 15-13-2, 15-13-3, 15-13-7, 15-13-104, 15-13-105, and 15-13-106, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §15-13-2. "In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right. §15-13-3. "(a) A defendant cannot may not be admitted to bail when he or she is charged with an offense which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB113.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB47