alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB245.htm - 51K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB224
Rep(s). By Representative Ellis HB224 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the appointment of members to county boards of equalization; to authorize the Commissioner of the Department of Revenue to make appointments to the board under certain conditions; to provide a process for the filling of vacancies; to increase the per diem rate for an active board member; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-3-2, 40-3-4, 40-3-7, as last amended by Act 2019-452, 2019 Regular Session, and 40-3-8 Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-3-2. "(a) This subsection shall apply to every county in the state except a county subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. During the month of August, 1943, and during the month of August of each fourth year thereafter, the county commission of each county, the county board of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB224.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB151
Rep(s).