Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB479
Rep(s). By Representative McCampbell HB479 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to certain Class 4 municipalities;
to amend Sections 11-44B-43 and 11-44B-44, Code of Alabama 1975, to remove the prohibition
that a person who has been convicted of a felony or an offense involving dishonesty or false
statement may not be appointed to municipal employment; and to provide that all persons appointed
to covered jobs, including promotions, demotions, and transfers, would be on a probationary
basis from the beginning of employment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 11-44B-43 and 11-44B-44, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
ยง11-44B-43. "(a) With the exception of promotions of firefighters and police officers
which shall be made by the board, all vacancies for covered jobs shall be filled by the appointing
authority as provided herein. "(b) The human resources department of the city shall make
and maintain sufficient lists of all persons eligible and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB479.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB198