Session Bills Content Search
[…] Department of Revenue receives an appropriation from the motor vehicle license taxes and registration
fees for the payment of expenses incurred during the collection of said taxes and fees. Additionally,
the Department of Revenue handles the administration and distribution of certain taxes and
fees. This bill will update the disbursement of these taxes and fees. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To update the disbursement of certain license taxes and registration fees. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-12-270, Code of Alabama 1975 is hereby
amended to read as follows: §40-12-270. "(a) The moneys collected each month by the
judge of probate from motor vehicle license taxes and registration fees, after deducting therefrom
the amounts referred to in subdivisions (1) and (2) of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB371.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB258
205987-1:n:03/03/2020:LSA-KF/jmb SB258 By Senator Singleton RFD Finance and Taxation General
Fund Rd 1 03-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, the Department of Revenue receives an appropriation
from the motor vehicle license taxes and registration fees for the payment of expenses incurred
during the collection of said taxes and fees. Additionally, the Department of Revenue handles
the administration and distribution of certain taxes and fees. This bill will update the disbursement
of these taxes and fees. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To update the disbursement of certain
license taxes and registration fees. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1.
Section 40-12-270, Code of Alabama 1975 is hereby amended to read as follows: §40-12-270.
"(a) The moneys collected each month by the judge of probate from motor vehicle license
taxes and registration fees, after deducting therefrom the amounts referred to in subdivisions
(1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Section 40-12-269, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB258.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB213
203907-1:n:01/17/2020:PMG/bm LSA2019-3236 HB213 By Representatives Whitt, Reynolds, Allen,
Sorrells and Crawford RFD Ethics and Campaign Finance Rd 1 11-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing
law, principal campaign committees and political action committees must periodically file
campaign finance reports and statements with the Secretary of State, except candidates for
municipal office must file campaign finance reports and statements with the appropriate judge
of probate. These statements must be filed electronically, except a committee receiving five
thousand dollars ($5,000) or less per election cycle may file by paper or facsimile. Under
existing law, the Secretary of State or the judge of probate may levy civil penalties against
a person who files a materially inaccurate campaign finance report. This bill would require
all campaign finance reports and statements to be filed electronically, without exception.
This bill would require all campaign finance reports and statements, including...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB213.htm - 29K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB300
203907-1:n:01/17/2020:PMG/bm LSA2019-3236 SB300 By Senators Burkette, Singleton and Smitherman
RFD Governmental Affairs Rd 1 12-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, principal campaign committees