alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB161.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB34
Rep(s). By Representative Stadthagen HB34 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to penalties for driving without a license, to provide for the removal of a person from a motor vehicle and the impoundment of the vehicle if the person has not procured a driver's license; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง32-6-19. "(a)(1) Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB34.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB165
SB165 ENGROSSED By Senator Melson A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the medical use of cannabis; to add a new Chapter 2A to Title 20, Code of Alabama 1975; to amend Section 13A-7-2, Code of Alabama 1975; to create the Compassion Act; to provide civil and criminal protections to certain patients with a qualifying medical condition who have a valid medical cannabis card for the medical use of cannabis; to establish the Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission and provide for its membership and duties; to provide for certification of patients to authorize use of medical cannabis; to license and regulate the cultivation, processing, transporting, testing, and dispensing of medical cannabis; to prohibit certain types of medical cannabis products; to provide for patient registry and seed-to-sale tracking; to impose taxes; to provide certain legal protections for users of medical cannabis; to provide certain legal protections for employers; to provide further for workers' compensation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB165.htm - 112K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB267