alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB401.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB401
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB401 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the privilege assessment for nursing facilities; to amend Sections 40-26B-21, 40-26B-26, and 40-26B-27, Code of Alabama 1975; to increase the privilege assessment; to provide the methodology for recalculation of current asset value as it relates to nursing facility rates; to create a Medicaid quality incentive program for nursing facilities; and to provide further for the effect of this article if federal financial participation is not available. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-21, 40-26B-26, and 40-26B-27, Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows: ยง40-26B-21. "To provide further for the availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid program, and the maintenance and expansion of medical services: "(a) There is levied and shall be collected a privilege assessment on the business activities of every nursing facility in the State of Alabama. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB401.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB58