Session Bills Content Search
[…] Mining Commission is required to meet once every month or more frequently as the Governor
requires. This bill would require the Alabama Surface Mining Commission to meet once every
two months or as the Governor otherwise requires. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
the Alabama Surface Mining Commission; to amend Section 9-16-73, Code of Alabama 1975; to
require the Alabama Surface Mining Commission to meet once every two months or as the Governor
otherwise requires. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 9-16-73,
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §9-16-73. "(a) There is continued
as previously established the Alabama Surface Mining Reclamation Commission under the name
of the Alabama Surface Mining Commission for the purpose of transition in implementing...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB325.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB340
Rep(s). By Representatives Allen, Marques, Reynolds, Ledbetter, Simpson, Ingram, Greer, McMillan,