Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 13-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a district attorney may appoint investigators
subject to any local law on the appointment. This bill would provide that the appointment
of investigators by a district attorney would not be subject to a county personnel system.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to district attorneys; to amend Section 12-17-220.1,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the appointment of investigators by the district attorney;
to provide that the appointments would not be subject to a county personnel system. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-17-220.1, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §12-17-220.1. "(a) Unless otherwise provided by local
law, the district attorney of any judicial circuit in this state may appoint a chief investigator
and, from time to time, additional investigators who will each be a peace officer...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB188.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB256
SB256 By Senator Singleton ENROLLED, An Act, Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of
Alabama of 1901, to allow the Judge of Probate of Marengo County to exercise equity jurisdiction
concurrent with that of the circuit court in cases originally filed in the Probate Court of
Marengo County if the judge of probate is a member of the Alabama State Bar. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. The following amendment to the Constitution of Alabama
of 1901, is proposed and shall become valid as a part of the Constitution when all requirements
of this act are fulfilled: PROPOSED AMENDMENT The Judge of Probate of Marengo County may exercise
equity jurisdiction concurrent with that of the circuit court in cases originally filed in
the Probate Court of Marengo County if the judge of probate is a member of the Alabama State
Bar. In any case subject to this amendment, the judge of probate shall possess the power and
authority of a circuit court judge trying the case and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB256.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB80
202986-1:n:09/17/2019:AHP/tj LSA2019-2490 SB80 By Senator Jones RFD Children, Youth and Human
Services Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Existing law requires juvenile courts and the Department
of Human Resources to abide by certain requirements for placement and treatment of children