Session Bills Content Search
[…] or mark on the affidavit envelope containing an absentee ballot is not properly witnessed,
the ballot is not removed or counted. This bill would require the absentee election manager
to notify voters by mail after an election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was
not counted. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 17-11-10, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to absentee ballots; to require the local board of registrars to notify absentee
voters by mail after each election of the reason why his or her absentee ballot was not counted.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-11-10 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-11-10. "(a) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot,
the absentee election manager shall record its receipt thereof on the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB165.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB488
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones (M) HB488 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia
County; to authorize the sheriff to conduct fundraising events; to provide for the use of
the proceeds; and to provide that this act is remedial and curative. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) In Escambia County, the sheriff may conduct fundraising
events, including, but not limited to, rodeos, and may use the proceeds and profits from the
events for any lawful purpose relating to the operation of the office of sheriff. (b) The
provisions of this act are remedial and curative and any actions taken by the sheriff in conformance
with subsection (a) are ratified and confirmed. Section 2. This act shall become effective
immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming
law. Escambia County Sheriffs Counties...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB488.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB339
SB339 By Senator Reed ENROLLED, An Act, Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama
of 1901, relating to Walker County, to provide that the elected or appointed Walker County