Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB248.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB48
SB48 ENGROSSED By Senator Elliott A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to entertainment districts;
to amend Section 28-3A-17.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the governing body of certain
municipalities to establish three entertainment districts within its corporate limits that
meet certain qualifications. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. The Legislature
declares that this act regulated the liquor traffic within the meaning and intent of Section
104 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.Section 2. Section 28-3A-17.1, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §28-3A-17.1. "(a)(1) Notwithstanding any rule adopted
by the board, the board may issue an entertainment district designation to any retailer licensee
that is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption and to any manufacturer
licensee that conducts tastings or samplings on the licensed premises, provided the licensees
are located in an entertainment district...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB48.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB332
206705-1:n:03/23/2020:FC/cr LSA2020-1075 SB332 By Senator Smitherman RFD Fiscal Responsibility
and Economic Development Rd 1 04-MAY-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a Class 1 municipality
may establish up to five entertainment districts. This bill would authorize the governing
body of a Class 1 municipality to establish up to 15 entertainment districts. A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to entertainment districts in Class 1 municipalities; to amend Section
28-3A-17.1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Acts 2019-185 and 2019-468 of the 2019 Regular
Session, to authorize the governing body of a Class 1 municipality to establish up to 15 entertainment
districts within its corporate limits under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA: Section 1. The Legislature declares that this act regulates the liquor traffic
within the meaning and intent of Section 104 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing