alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB174.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB34
Rep(s). By Representative Stadthagen HB34 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to penalties for driving without a license, to provide for the removal of a person from a motor vehicle and the impoundment of the vehicle if the person has not procured a driver's license; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-6-19, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง32-6-19. "(a)(1) Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB34.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB361
205051-2:n:02/25/2020:FC/tj LSA2020-479R1 HB361 By Representative Lovvorn RFD Public Safety and Homeland Security Rd 1 03-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: This bill would further provide for the operation of automated commercial motor vehicles and commercial motor vehicles with teleoperation systems. The bill would require any automated motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle with a teleoperation system to be approved by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and the Department of Transportation and would provide criminal penalties and authorize impoundment or immobilization of the vehicle. The bill would also require routes that a vehicle uses to be approved by the Department of Transportation. The bill would specify that the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, the Department of Revenue, and the Department of Transportation could adopt rules for the operation of automated commercial motor vehicles and teleoperation systems. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB361.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB410