Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rep(s). By Representatives Shaver, Simpson, Robertson, Farley, Treadaway, Pettus, Ball, Standridge,
Drake, Marques, Sorrells, Stringer and Brown (C) HB281 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN
ACT Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Section 13A-10-52, Code of Alabama 1975, to
revise the criminal penalties for violations of fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement;
and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or
increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
13A-10-52, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-10-52. "(a) It
shall be unlawful for a person to intentionally flee by any means from anyone the person knows
to be a law enforcement officer if the person knows the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB281.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB25
203423-1:n:11/12/2019:CNB/ma LSA2019-2896 HB25 By Representatives Stadthagen and Wood (R) RFD
Judiciary Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, attempting to elude a law enforcement
officer is a Class A misdemeanor unless the flight or attempt to elude causes the death or
physical injury to an innocent person, in which case the violation is a Class C felony. This
bill would provide that a violation of attempting to elude would constitute a Class C felony
and violation of attempting to elude that causes death or physical injury would constitute