Session Bills Content Search
[…] federal tax changes without new legislation. This bill would...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB250.htm - 73K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB60
Rep(s). By Representative Crawford HB60 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
40-18-100, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2019-184, 2019 Regular Session, relating
to set off debt collection by the Department of Revenue, to include public institutions of
higher education as claimant agencies under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-100, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2019-184,
2019 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-100. "For the purposes of
this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) CLAIMANT AGENCY.
Any of the following: "a. The Alabama Commission on Higher Education with respect to
the collection of debts under either of the following: "1. The Alabama Student Grant
Program provided for by Chapter 33A of Title 16. "2. The Alabama Guaranteed Student Loan
Program provided for by Chapter 33B of Title 16. "b. The Alabama Department of Human...