Session Bills Content Search
[…] Affairs Rd 1 12-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, except for contracts for public works,
all expenditures of public funds involving $15,000 or more are required to be let by competitive
bidding. This bill would increase the threshold amount that subjects a public contract to
the competitive bidding requirements to $25,000. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
public contracts; to provide further for the threshold amount that subjects a public contract
to the competitive bidding requirements. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 41-16-50, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-16-50. "(a)
With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are
governed exclusively by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services,
work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB317.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB127
203665-1:n:01/08/2020:PMG/bm LSA2019-3142 HB127 By Representative Sorrell RFD Ethics and Campaign
Finance Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a candidate, public official, or principal
campaign committee may accept, solicit, or receive campaign contributions for a period of
120 days following an election for the purpose of paying down campaign debt. This bill would
require a candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee who accepts, solicits,
or receives campaign contributions during the 120-day period after the election in order to
pay down campaign debt to report the campaign debt to the appropriate filing official and
would prohibit a candidate from accepting contributions that exceed the amount reported. This
bill would create the Campaign Debt Clarification Act. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to campaign finance; to amend Sections 17-5-2, 17-5-7, 17-5-8, and 17-5-9, Code of Alabama
1975; to create the Campaign Debt Clarification Act; to require a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB127.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB308
204943-1:n:02/20/2020:LK/cr LSA2020-639 HB308 By Representatives Stringer, Reynolds, Farley,
Isbell, Marques, Pettus, Simpson, Sorrells, Shaver, McCampbell, Hanes, Ledbetter and Rich