Session Bills Content Search
[…] public educational institution, including a local board of education or public two- and four-year
institution of higher education. This bill would remove teachers and administrators of public
K-12 schools from the double dipping prohibition. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
public employees; to amend Section 29-1-26, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the double dipping
law by allowing legislators to simultaneously work as a teacher or administrator of a public
K-12 school. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 29-1-26, Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §29-1-26. "(a) This section shall be
known and may be cited as the Legislative Double Dipping...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB377.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB221
205077-1:n:02/18/2020:KMS*/tj LSA2020-690 SB221 By Senators Livingston, Scofield, Allen, Whatley,
Price, Gudger, Stutts and Figures RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1
20-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, any person who for the purpose of financial gain submits
a proposal, bid, contract, or grant proposal to the state is required to include a disclosure
statement. This bill would increase the minimum amount of the proposed contract for which
a disclosure statement is required from five to fifteen thousand dollars; would allow the
use of alternative disclosure statement forms; and would allow for the submission of a single
annual disclosure statement for multiple proposals with the same state agency, department,
or division. This bill would allow for an alternative method of certifying the authenticity
of a disclosure statement. This bill would also exempt from the requirement of submission
any disclosure statement that contains information otherwise prohibited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB221.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB317
206712-1:n:03/12/2020:CMH/bm LSA2020-1018 SB317 By Senator Coleman-Madison RFD Governmental
Affairs Rd 1 12-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, except for contracts for public works,