Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB490
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones (M) HB490 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia
County; to amend Sections 45-27-90 and 45-27-246.02 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the Escambia County Industrial Development Authority; to further provide for certain non-voting
ex officio members of the authority; and to provide that the portion of the net proceeds from
the state oil and gas tax appropriated annually to the authority by the county would be carried
over by the authority if not expended during the fiscal year. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-90, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§45-27-90. "For the purpose of promoting industry and trade and to assist the county
commission or other like governing bodies in Escambia County in their pursuits thereof, there
is hereby created an Industrial Development Authority for Escambia County which shall be composed
of 11 members as provided in this section. No member of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB490.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB108
197245-1:n:03/29/2019:AHP/tj LSA2019-601 SB108 By Senator Orr RFD Fiscal Responsibility and
Economic Development Rd 1 04-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, this state is prohibited
from adopting a policy or practice that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration
laws. This bill would make it a crime for any public official or agency of the state or any
of its municipalities or counties to intentionally adopt a policy or practice that limits
or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws or that restricts its officers in
the enforcement of state law, and would provide penalties. Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to
require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard
to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3 vote...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB108.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

181 through 190 of 655 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24   next>>