Session Bills Content Search
[…] Fund Rd 1 10-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, insurers licensed in Alabama are required
to pay a tax based on the percentage of premiums received by the insurer for business transacted
in Alabama. The insurance premium tax rate is reduced by credits for certain economic development
activities pursued in this state. This bill would expand the Alabama Insurance Offices Facilities
Credit for certain activities and expand the definition of "affiliate" to include
licensed producers appointed by an insurer. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
27-4A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the insurance premium tax credits. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-4A-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §27-4A-3. "(a) Subject to the exceptions and exemptions hereinafter
set forth, for the year beginning on January 1, 1995, and for each year...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB435.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB461
Rep(s). By Representative Moore (P) HB461 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Decatur;
to amend Sections 3, 4, and 7 of Act 95-363 of the 1995 Regular Session (Acts 1995, p. 732),