Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB120.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB151
Rep(s). By Representatives Simpson, Stringer and Robertson HB151 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT Relating to supervision of violent offenders; to amend Section 14-8-2, Code of Alabama
1975, to require electronic monitoring for inmates in work release programs for certain offenses;
and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current
style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 14-8-2, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §14-8-2. "(a) The board is authorized to department
may adopt regulations and policies rules permitting the commissioner to extend the limits
of the place of confinement of an inmate, as to whom where there is reasonable cause reason
to believe he will know his the inmate will honor the trust placed in the inmate, by authorizing
him the inmate, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied
by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB151.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB228
203991-1:n:02/20/2020:CNB/bm LSA2020-88 SB228 By Senator Albritton RFD Finance and Taxation
General Fund Rd 1 25-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a parole or probation officer may
impose brief periods of confinement for parole or probation violations. This bill would revise
the limitations for confinement for parole and probation violations. Under existing law, a
parolee or probationer may have his or her parole or probation revoked under certain circumstances.
This bill would revise the circumstances in which a person's parole or probation may be revoked.
This bill would provide that counties are not financially responsible for the health care
expenses while housing a parolee or probationer in a county jail. This bill would require
the Department of Corrections to establish three regional state-owned facilities for the confinement
of parole or probation violators. This bill would also provide for the daily rate the counties
shall be reimbursed for housing state parolees or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB228.htm - 35K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB404
196402-2:n:04/03/2019:CNB/bm LSA2018-3216R1 HB404 By Representatives Sorrell, Sullivan, Mooney,
Fincher, Dismukes, Whorton, Harbison, Hanes, Holmes, Wadsworth, Crawford, Wood (D), Fridy,