Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
1 through 10 of 98 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB76
204168-1:n:02/03/2020:CNB/cr LSA2019-3090 SB76 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 04-FEB-20
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a defendant is entitled to bail in all non capital cases. This
bill would provide that as a condition of release, a defendant charged with a violent offense
shall be subject to electronic monitoring. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to supervision
of violent offenders; to amend Section 15-13-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to require electronic
monitoring for release on bail for certain offenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 15-13-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-13-2. "(a)
In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant
is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right. "(b) As a condition of
release, any defendant charged with a violent offense, as provided in Section 12-25-32, shall
be subject to electronic monitoring. "(c) Any defendant subject to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/SB76.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB150
204168-1:n:02/03/2020:CNB/cr LSA2019-3090 HB150 By Representatives Simpson, Stringer and Robertson
RFD Judiciary Rd 1 06-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a defendant is entitled to bail
in all non capital cases. This bill would provide that as a condition of release, a defendant
charged with a violent offense shall be subject to electronic monitoring. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT Relating to supervision of violent offenders; to amend Section 15-13-2, Code of Alabama
1975, to require electronic monitoring for release on bail for certain offenses. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-13-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows: §15-13-2. "(a) In all cases other than those specified in subsection
(a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of
right. "(b) As a condition of release, any defendant charged with a violent offense,
as provided in Section 12-25-32, shall be subject to electronic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB150.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB120