Session Bills Content Search
[…] Homeland Security Rd 1 20-FEB-20 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, emergency responders may receive
counseling from certified peer support members. The Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency is
the only agency that may certify a peer support member. This bill also would authorize the
Alabama Fire College to certify peer support members. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to emergency responders; to amend Section 36-21-14, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the
Alabama Fire College to provide certification to peer support members. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-21-14, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read
as follows: §36-21-14. "(a) As used in this section, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: "(1) CERTIFIED PEER SUPPORT MEMBER. A law enforcement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB292.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB372
205835-1:n:03/02/2020:LK/ma LSA2020-49 HB372 By Representatives Rowe, Fridy and Kitchens RFD