Session Bills Content Search
[…] Public Safety and Homeland Security Rd 1 03-MAR-20 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, a person may
not knowingly possess or carry a firearm inside any building or facility which has a continuous
posting of guards and has other security features, including physical barriers. This bill
would define other physical barriers. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to
amend Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to define other physical barriers as related
to buildings and facilities wherein firearms may not be possessed. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§13A-11-61.2. "(a) In addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or
federal law, a person, including a person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1)
or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB372.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB423
198209-1:n:03/29/2019:CMH/tj LSA2019-953 HB423 By Representative Fridy RFD Judiciary Rd 1 10-MAR-20
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, when a declaration is to be used in a judicial or administrative
proceeding, the declaration is required to be in the form of an affidavit that is sworn to
in the presence of a notary public. Also under existing law, the Alabama Uniform Unsworn Foreign
Declarations Act provides that when a declaration is unsworn, with exceptions, the declaration
is valid if the declarant is outside the territorial limits of the United States and the declaration
is signed under penalty of perjury. This bill would provide that, with exceptions, when a
matter is required to be evidenced by a sworn declaration of the person making the declaration,
the matter may be valid if it is unsworn and subscribed to by the declarant under penalty
of perjury. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to evidence; to repeal the Alabama Uniform
Unsworn Foreign Declarations Act, Subdivision 3.5,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2020RS/bills/HB423.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB45
204182-1:n:01/21/2020:HB/bm LSA2020-114 HB45 By Representative Hollis RFD Health Rd 1 04-FEB-20
SYNOPSIS: Existing law does not regulate microblading facilities. This bill would provide