Session Bills Content Search
[…] development. This bill would include graduation from a nonpublic education program as qualifying
education for applying to become a law enforcement officer in the state. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 36-21-46, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Peace Officers' Standards
and Training Commission; to provide that graduation from a nonpublic education program satisfies
the education component for an applicant to become a law enforcement officer in the state.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-21-46 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §36-21-46. "(a) The standards provided in this
subsection shall apply to applicants and appointees as law enforcement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB184.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB370
181850-1:n:02/28/2017:KMS/tgw LRS2017-544 HB370 By Representative Rich RFD Education Policy
Rd 1 07-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Alabama Released Time Act to authorize
each local board of education to adopt a policy that authorizes a high school student to be
excused from school to attend a class in religious instruction conducted by a private entity.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To establish the Alabama Released Time Act; to provide legislative
intent; and to authorize local boards of education to adopt policies allowing high school
students to be excused from school to attend classes in religious instruction conducted by
a private entity. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) This section
shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Released Time Act. (b) The Legislature finds
and declares all of the following: (1) That the free exercise of religion is an inherent,
fundamental, and inalienable right secured by the First Amendment to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB370.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB296
SB296 ENGROSSED By Senator Beasley A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to suicide prevention;
to require the training of public school educators in mental health first aid and in the detection