alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB313.htm - 27K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB2
SB2 ENGROSSED By Senator Williams A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to amend Section 13A-11-61.3, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify that the state occupies the entire field of regulation of firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories including taxation and use; and to specify that a county or municipality may not impose a user fee or other special fee related solely to the ownership or use of a firearm, ammunition, or firearm accessory. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-61.3. "(a) The purpose of this section is to establish within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy pertaining to firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories in order to ensure that such regulation and policy is applied uniformly throughout this state to each person subject to the state's jurisdiction and to ensure protection of the right to keep and bear arms recognized by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB44