alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB313.htm - 27K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB44
SB44 ENGROSSED By Senator Sanders A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 40-10-75, 40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83, 40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide that a party desiring to redeem property sold to the state for unpaid taxes pay interest only on the taxes due at the time of default; and to reduce interest due or paid on properties subject to tax sale to eight percent. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-10-75, 40-10-76, 40-10-77, 40-10-83, 40-10-121, and 40-10-122, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-10-75. "If, in In any action brought related to taxes delinquent on or after January 1, 2018, the interest rate on any amounts awarded pursuant to this section shall be eight percent. In any other action brought for the possession of land sold for taxes, the title of the purchaser at the tax sale shall be defeated on account of any defect in the proceedings under which the sale is had, or on account of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB44.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB127
180750-1:n:11/22/2016:LLR/th LRS2016-3412 HB127 By Representative Buskey RFD Economic Development and Tourism Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is a process for establishing community development districts that meet certain requirements. Once established, the sale of alcoholic beverages is authorized within the district by certain entities otherwise licensed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. This bill would create an additional class of community development district and provide for the incorporation and powers of the district. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 35-8B-1, 35-8B-2, and 35-8B-3, as amended by Act 2016-222, 2016 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to community development districts; to create an additional class of community development district; and to provide for the incorporation and powers of the district. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 35-8B-1, 35-8B-2, and 35-8B-3, as amended by Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB127.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB326
Rep(s).