alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB76.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would expand the adjusted gross income range allowable for a maximum standard deduction for Alabama individual income tax purposes. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to expand the adjusted gross income range allowable for a maximum standard deduction. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. 40-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended as follows: §40-18-15. "(a) No deduction shall be allowed for any losses, expenses, or interest deferred or disallowed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 267 or for any cost required to be capitalized in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 263A; otherwise,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB293.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB67
181310-1:n:01/17/2017:JET*/th LRS2017-178 SB67 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Smitherman, Beasley, Figures and Pittman RFD Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, each entity, subject to the Alabama corporate income tax, is required to file a separate return and calculate the income tax on its separately accounted for taxable income, regardless whether the entity is part of a larger business that consists of an affiliated group of entities. This filing method allows large corporate taxpayers to take advantage of tax planning options to shift income to other entities within the affiliated group located in tax favorable states. Most large corporate businesses consist of a parent corporation and a number of corporate subsidiaries. This bill would amend the corporate income tax law to require the operations of all related entities, involved in a unitary business, file one corporate income tax return on a combined basis, known as combined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB67.htm - 63K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB177