alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB76.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB76
SB76 ENGROSSED By Senator Smitherman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to individual income tax; to allow a taxpayer to claim a deduction for all prenatal medical expenses separate from the deduction allowed for medical and dental expenses; and to prohibit any deduction allowed for prenatal medical expenses from being used in calculating the deduction for medical and dental expenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-18-15 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-18-15. "(a) No deduction shall be allowed for any losses, expenses, or interest deferred or disallowed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 267 or for any cost required to be capitalized in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 263A; otherwise, there shall be allowed as deductions: "(1) All ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, as determined in accordance with 26...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB76.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB411