alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB177.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB55
SB55 ENGROSSED By Senator Allen A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-9-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-190, 2016 Regular Session, relating to the restrictions on the operation of certain motor vehicles; to further provide for the length of certain vehicles; and to allow for weight increases for vehicles having conversion equipment installed that allows the vehicle to operate on compressed natural gas or compressed liquefied gas. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-190, 2016 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in accordance with the following: "(1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB55.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
|