alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB177.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-14-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-354, 2016 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §26-14-3. "(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB177
181269-1:n:01/26/2017:MA/mfc LRS2016-3600 HB177 By Representatives Pettus, Hanes, Mooney, Greer, Fridy, Patterson and Williams (JW) RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 09-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan and the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Plan are governed by the State Employees' Insurance Board (SEIB) and the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board (PEEHIB), respectively. This bill would create a new board, titled the Public Employees' Health Insurance Board (PEHIB), to govern these two health insurance plans. This bill would provide for the membership of the board, election and qualifications of certain members, and terms for appointed and elected members. This bill would provide that all references to the State Employees' Insurance Board and the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board in state law be amended to reference the Public Employees' Health Insurance Board. This bill would allow the new...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB177.htm - 141K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB26
180710-1:n:11/15/2016:LLR/tj LRS2016-3384 HB26 By Representative Givan RFD State Government Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Currently, Alabama does not have a state minimum wage law.