alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB357.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would require the delivery of dental services to Medicaid beneficiaries to continue as currently administered by the Medicaid Agency. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Medicaid; to amend Section 22-6-161, Code of Alabama 1975, to require the delivery of dental services to Medicaid beneficiaries to continue as currently administered by the Medicaid Agency. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-6-161, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §22-6-161. "(a) The Medicaid Agency, with input from dental care providers, shall conduct an evaluation of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB357.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB406
185759-1:n:04/25/2017:PMG/tj LRS2017-1877 SB406 By Senator Whatley RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund Rd 1 27-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a health benefit plan is required to offer coverage for the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder for a child age nine or under for certain defined group insurance plans and contracts. This bill would require health benefit plans to cover the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder for all insureds under certain insurance plans and contracts, subject to a maximum annual benefit and subject to insurance premiums not increasing by more than a certain percentage as a result of covering this treatment. This bill would require the Department of Insurance to file an annual report with the Legislature on the costs of providing treatment for Autism Spectrum Disorder. This bill would also require the Alabama Medicaid program and the Children's Health Insurance Plan (ALL Kids) to provide coverage for the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder. A BILL...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB406.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB284
Rep(s).