alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB316.htm - 29K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would delete this exemption. The bill would also add an exemption for persons licensed in another state providing services at an association meeting or training event. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-25A-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Board of Prosthetists and Orthotists, to further provide for certain temporary exemptions for persons licensed in another state. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-25A-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-25A-5. "(a) Except as provided in subsection (h) or (i), no person shall administer prosthetic, orthotic, or pedorthic care in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB349.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB441
184388-1:n:03/22/2017:FC/cj LRS2017-1367 HB441 By Representative Johnson (R) RFD County and Municipal Government Rd 1 04-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill would specify that for purposes of municipal business licenses, a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a qualified provider of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or health care supplies could not be required to purchase a municipal business license in a municipality unless it maintains its headquarters or any branch office in the municipality or has gross receipts of $75,000 or more per year in the municipality. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To specify that for purposes of municipal business licenses, a qualified provider that is a qualified home health care or hospice agency or a qualified provider of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or health care supplies could not be required to purchase a municipal or county business license in a municipality unless the provider maintains its headquarters or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB441.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB191
Rep(s).