alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-9-30, 17-11-3, 17-11-4, 17-11-5, 17-11-7, 17-11-9, 17-11-10, and 17-11-49, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §17-9-30. "(a) Each elector shall provide valid photo identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. A voter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB77.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB225
123993-1:n:11/18/2010:KBH/ll LRS2010-4329 HB225 By Representatives Rogers and Moore (M) RFD Education Policy Rd 1 14-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the State Superintendent of Education must revoke the teaching certificate of any person convicted of certain felony crimes, including rape, murder, kidnapping, robbery, and other violent and sex crimes. This bill would require the State Superintendent of Education to compile a list of teachers who hold teaching certificates in the state and transmit the list to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center. This bill would require the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center to notify the State Superintendent of Education of any teachers on the list who have been convicted of a felony and require the superintendent to notify any school district that employs a teacher who has been convicted of a felony of the teacher's conviction. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 16-23-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB225.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
|