alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB46
SB46 ENGROSSED By Senator Sanders A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-6-61, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to first degree rape; to terminate the parental rights of a person who is convicted of rape in the first degree and has a child as a result of the rape. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-6-61, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-6-61. "(a) A person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if: "(1) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex by forcible compulsion; or "(2) He or she engages in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; or "(3) He or she,