alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB42.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB243.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB279
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker, Farley, Beckman, Hill, Pettus, Shiver, Fridy and Drake HB279 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the expungement of criminal records, to expand the expungement of criminal records to include all felony charges, including violent offenses, when the person has been found not guilty of the crime. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-27-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-27-2. "(a) A person who has been charged with a felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32(14), may file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances: "(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice. "(2) When the charge has been no billed by a grand jury. "(3) When the person has been found not guilty of the charge. "(4)(3)a....