Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB582.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB86
Rep(s). By Representative Fridy HB86 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the judges of probate in
counties where the judge of probate is a licensed attorney; to amend Section 12-13-9, Code
of Alabama 1975, to provide that when the judge of probate is an attorney, the judge of probate
would have the same power to punish for civil contempt as judges of the circuit courts. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 12-13-9, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §12-13-9. "(a) The probate court may issue show cause
orders and attachment for contempts offered to the court or its process by any executor, administrator,
guardian, or other person and may punish the same person by a fine not exceeding $20.00 twenty
dollars ($20) and imprisonment not exceeding 24 hours, or both. "(b) In all cases or
other proceedings in the probate court of a county where the judge of probate is a licensed
attorney in this state, the judge of probate shall have the same power to...