Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB133
SB133 ENGROSSED By Senator Dial A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Board of Nursing;
to amend Section 34-21-2, Code of Alabama 1975; to grant investigators of the board who meet
the minimum standards of the Alabama Peace Officers' Minimum Standards and Training Commission
authority to exercise the powers of law enforcement officers, except the power to make arrests,
in investigating alleged violations perpetrated by licensees of the Nurse Practice Act. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-21-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §34-21-2. "(a) There is created the Board of Nursing,
which shall be composed of 13 members to be appointed and have the duties and powers enumerated
in this section. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender,
geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. In order to insure continuity
of administration, the nine board members provided for by Section 3...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB133.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department
publish and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient