Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB133.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department
publish and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient
hospitals, licensed hospices, and certified home health agencies every three months. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §22-21-33. "(a)(1) Any individual, association, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity who operates or causes to
be operated a hospital of any kind as defined in this article or any regulations rules promulgated
hereunder, without having been granted a license therefor by the State Board of Health shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor upon conviction, except that any individual, association,
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB140.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB274
SB274 By Senators Smitherman, Singleton, Dunn, Coleman-Madison and Beasley ENROLLED, An Act,
Relating to elder abuse; to amend Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to establish the
Elder Abuse Protection Order and Enforcement Act; to provide for the issuance of elder abuse
protection orders; to define terms; to authorize certain individuals in addition to the victim
to petition for an elder abuse protection order; to provide penalties for violating an elder
abuse protection order; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the
requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment
621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official
Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 1 to 11, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the
Elder Abuse Protection Order and Enforcement Act. Section 2....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB274.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB328
182427-1:n:02/15/2017:PMG/th LRS2017-683 SB328 By Senator Glover RFD Health and Human Services
Rd 1 16-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill would update provisions relating to the Office of the State