Session Bills Content Search
[…] to the administration of medications on K-12 school campuses; to name the code sections together
as the Kyle Graddy Act; to allow the possession and self-administration of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB118.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB12
SB12 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 15-18-82 and
15-18-82.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow capital defendants to elect to be executed by nitrogen
hypoxia. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-18-82 and 15-18-82.1,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §15-18-82. "(a) Where the sentence
of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any hour on the
day set for the execution, not less than 30 nor more than 100 days from the date of sentence,
as the court may adjudge, by lethal injection unless the convict elects execution by electrocution
or nitrogen hypoxia as provided by law. If electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia are held unconstitutional,
the method of execution shall be lethal injection. "(b) Executions shall take place at
the William C. Holman unit of the prison system at Atmore in a room or area arranged for that
purpose. It shall be the duty of the Department...