Session Bills Content Search
[…] and physical integrity of water sources. This bill would: (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB577.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB605
185103-1:n:04/28/2017:KMS/tgw LRS2017-1650 HB605 By Representative Martin RFD Local Legislation
Rd 1 16-MAY-17 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 45-11-230, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to Chilton County, to provide further for the compensation of the sheriff; and to
provide further for the qualifications of the sheriff. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-11-230 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§45-11-230. "(a) The sheriff shall receive, in addition to his or her present compensation,
an expense allowance of two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00) per annum which shall
be paid each month from the funds of Chilton County, Alabama. In the event the sheriff is
required to use his or her personal automobile in the performance of his or her duties as
Sheriff of Chilton County, Alabama, he or she shall be compensated in the sum of not less
than twenty cents ($.20) per mile for each mile traveled in the performance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB605.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB118
SB118 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, students attending public and nonpublic K-12 schools are
permitted to self-administer certain approved medications while on school property and the
State Department of Education is required to develop and anaphylaxis preparedness program
to recognize, prevent, and respond to severe allergic reactions on public school campuses.
This bill would name the self-administration law and the anaphylaxis preparedness program
law together as the Kyle Graddy Act. This bill would specifically allow the possession and
self-administration of single dose autoinjectable epinephrine by a school student. This bill
would also provide further for the definition of single dose autoinjectable epinephrine. A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 16-1-39 and 16-1-48, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the administration of medications on K-12 school campuses; to name the code sections together
as the Kyle Graddy Act; to allow the possession and self-administration of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB118.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB12
SB12 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 15-18-82 and
15-18-82.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow capital defendants to elect to be executed by nitrogen
hypoxia.