Session Bills Content Search
[…] 17-11-5, 17-11-7, 17-11-9, 17-11-10, and 17-11-49, Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a qualified
elector to vote by absentee ballot without an excuse or explanation; to require an absentee
ballot application to include a form of photo identification; to authorize the Secretary of
State, by rule, to establish a process for submitting an application for an absentee ballot
electronically; and to remove the requirement that an absentee ballot include the signature
of two witnesses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-9-30,
17-11-3, 17-11-4, 17-11-5, 17-11-7, 17-11-9, 17-11-10, and 17-11-49, Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows: §17-9-30. "(a) Each elector shall provide valid photo
identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting. A voter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB77.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages

61 through 70 of 187 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>