Session Bills Content Search
[…] trial court to certify a fee in the amount of up to $5,000 in certain juvenile dependency
cases for guardians ad litem representing children. This bill would require a court waiving
the limit to enter an order specifying the reasons for the waiver. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN
ACT To amend Section 15-12-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to indigent defense services;
to authorize the trial court to certify a fee of up to $5,000 in certain juvenile dependency
cases for guardians ad litem representing children. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 15-12-21 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-12-21.
"(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel,
that the indigent defendant does not expressly waive the right to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB74.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB576
186113-1:n:04/27/2017:JET/th LRS2017-1955 HB576 By Representatives Mooney, Ainsworth, Butler,