Session Bills Content Search
[…] officers; to amend Sections 36-25-14 and 41-13-7, Code of Alabama 1975; to exempt from public
scrutiny all identifiable information with regard to law enforcement officers and district
attorneys, including the names and addresses of certain family members; and to require the
Ethics Commission to remove from public disclosure the names and addresses of family members
of a law enforcement officer or district attorney listed on past economic statements if so
requested. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-25-14 and 41-13-7,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §36-25-14. "(a) A statement of
economic interests shall be completed and filed in accordance with this chapter with the commission
no later than April 30 of each year covering the period of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB334.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB364
Rep(s). By Representatives Johnson (R), Hurst, Boyd and Wood HB364 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating
to Talladega County; to provide for a booking fee to be imposed on each person booked into
the Talladega County Jail and subsequently convicted of a crime; to provide for the collection
of the booking fee; and to provide for the distribution of the revenues derived from the booking
fee. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) In Talladega County, a booking
fee in the amount of forty dollars ($40) shall be assessed against and collected from each
person booked or incarcerated into the Talladega County Jail and subsequently convicted. The
fee assessed pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any fines, court costs, or other
charges imposed. (b) The booking fee imposed by this section shall be assessed against a defendant
upon conviction by a court of law where the defendant is convicted. The clerk of the court
shall enter the amount of the fee as provided in this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB364.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB185
Rep(s). By Representative Buskey HB185 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Class 2 municipalities;
to amend Section 28-3A-17.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for entertainment districts;