Session Bills Content Search
[…] be an attorney or is a licensed attorney, the judge of probate court would have the same power
to punish for civil contempt as granted to the judges of the circuit courts. A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the judges of probate in counties where the judge of probate is
a licensed attorney; to amend Section 12-13-9, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that when
the judge of probate is an attorney, the judge of probate would have the same power to punish
for civil contempt as judges of the circuit courts. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 12-13-9, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §12-13-9. "(a)
The probate court may issue show cause orders and attachment for contempts offered to the
court or its process by any executor, administrator, guardian, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB58.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB182
181994-1:n:02/08/2017:JMH/th LRS2017-510 HB182 By Representative Weaver RFD Judiciary Rd 1
09-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the maximum fee that counsel may collect when appointed