Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would provide that an attorney who holds
a special law license may provide pro bono legal service organized through or recognized by
the Alabama State Bar Association unless prohibited by the employer of the attorney. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 34-3-6, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the practice
of law, to provide that an attorney who holds a special law license may provide pro bono legal
services organized through or recognized by the Alabama State Bar Association unless prohibited
by the employer of the attorney. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
34-3-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §34-3-6. "(a) Only such
persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law. "(b) For...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB27.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB74
181372-1:n:01/17/2017:KMS/tj LRS2017-220 HB74 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd 1