Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB594.htm - 29K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department
publish and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient
hospitals, licensed hospices, and certified home health agencies every three months. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §22-21-33. "(a)(1) Any individual, association, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity who operates or causes to
be operated a hospital of any kind as defined in this article or any regulations rules promulgated
hereunder, without having been granted a license therefor by the State Board of Health shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor upon conviction, except that any individual, association,
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB140.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB174
181610-2:n:01/27/2017:PMG/th LRS2017-308 HB174 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 09-FEB-17
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Department of Public Health is required to maintain, in
electronic and paper form, a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state and to publish
and mail this directory to all licensed inpatient hospitals, licensed hospices, and certified
home health agencies every three months. This bill would eliminate the requirement that the
Department of Public Health publish and mail the directory every three months to licensed
hospitals. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Department of Public Health; to amend
Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department publish
and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient hospitals,
licensed hospices, and certified home health agencies every three months. BE IT ENACTED BY
THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-33, Code of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB174.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB298
182706-1:n:02/21/2017:JET/mfc LRS2016-3597 HB298 By Representatives Pettus, Ledbetter, Faulkner,
Williams (P), Williams (JW), Shedd, Wood, Patterson, Fridy, Sessions, South, Rowe, Weaver