Session Bills Content Search
[…] Weaver HB313 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 9-13-80, 9-13-81, 9-13-82, 9-13-84, 9-13-86,
9-13-88, 9-13-93, 9-13-104, and 9-13-108, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to forest products
privilege and severance taxes; to define terms, provide alternative tax rates for certain
types of timber, and exclude from the tax, wood residue used in conjunction with a forest
products manufacturing process; and to repeal Section 9-13-85, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the allocation of funds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
9-13-80, 9-13-81, 9-13-82, 9-13-84, 9-13-86, 9-13-88, 9-13-93, 9-13-104, and 9-13-108 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §9-13-80. "The following words,
terms, and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meanings...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB313.htm - 27K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB594
Rep(s). By Representatives Knight, McClammy and Lawrence HB594 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to
Montgomery County, to authorize the Montgomery County Commission to levy and collect a rental
tax against the lessees or renters of tangible personal property; to make legislative findings;
to establish maximum rates of the rental tax; to provide that the rental tax is a direct tax
on the lessee or renter though required to be collected by the lessor or vendor; to provide
that the rental tax is not a gross receipts tax in the nature of a sales tax; to provide for
exemptions from the tax; to provide for the collection, administration, and enforcement of
the rental tax; to provide that the rental tax constitutes a debt due Montgomery County and
may be collected in a civil suit, in addition to all other methods provided by law and in
this act; to provide that the rental tax, together with any interest and penalties with respect
thereto, shall constitute and be secured by a lien on the property of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB594.htm - 29K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department