alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB294
Rep(s). By Representative Rowe HB294 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 36-21-120 to 36-21-124, inclusive, of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to police officers of the Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians; to give the same powers and authority to the Poarch Band of Creek Indians. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-21-120 to 36-21-124, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §36-21-120. "The For the purposes of the act adding this amendatory language, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively: "(2) (1) POLICE OFFICER. Any Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission certified police A law enforcement officer appointed by the Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians Tribal Council a tribe pursuant to Section 36-21-122 who meets all of the requirements of the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission for certified law enforcement officers. "(3) (2) RESERVATION. The Mowa Choctaw Indian...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB294.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB220