alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 41-16-20, 41-16-21.1, 41-16-27, and 41-4-110 of the Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows: §41-16-20. "(a) With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively by Title 39, all contracts of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB220.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB340
184337-1:n:04/03/2017:KMS/mfc LRS2017-1353 SB340 By Senator Brewbaker RFD Education and Youth Affairs Rd 1 04-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the National Guard Educational Assistance Act authorizes the Alabama Commission on Higher Education to pay or reimburse the tuition of any eligible active member of the Alabama National Guard enrolled in an accredited institution of higher education, technical college, or junior college within the state and supplemental educational assistance benefits are provided to eligible active members of the Alabama National Guard through the Alabama Commission on Higher Education. This bill would clarify that the tuition assistance under the National Guard Educational Assistance Act is available to the National Guard Member regardless of whether he or she is enrolled in and attending a public institution of higher education, an accredited private institution of higher education, or a partnership formed between or among public and accredited private...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB340.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB108
Rep(s).