Session Bills Content Search
[…] By Representatives Johnson (K), Collins, Martin, Shiver, Lee, Moore (B), Brown, Rogers,
Rowe, Hammon, Carns, Davis, Wood, Greer, Nordgren, Black, Williams (JW), Clouse, Drake, Ellis,
Ford, Crawford, Butler, Blackshear, Scott, Patterson, Wadsworth, Weaver and Wingo HB314 ENROLLED,
An Act, Relating to the Alabama Small Loan Act; to amend Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13,
and 5-18-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the lending authority and further provide for
the interest rates; and to provide further for the minimum and maximum term of loans. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18-4, 5-18-10, 5-18-13, and 5-18-15,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง5-18-4. "(a) License required.
No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of less than one thousand dollars
($1,000) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1500) and contract for, exact or receive, directly
or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB314.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB284
183291-2:n:03/07/2017:JMH/th LRS2017-1008R1 SB284 By Senators Orr and Smitherman RFD Judiciary
Rd 1 07-MAR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the maximum rate of interest on a small loan
is three percent a month on amounts not more than $200 and two percent a month for amounts
in excess of $200, and the maximum term of the small loan is limited to 25 months. Under existing
law, in lieu of these interest rates, the lender may utilize an alternative rate of charge
that consists of an acquisition fee of up to 10 percent of the principal and a monthly installment
handling fee. Under existing law, the maximum term of a small loan on which the alternative
rate of charge may be utilized is 12 months. This bill would provide that the minimum term
for a small loan in which the lender is charging the alternative rate is six months. This
bill would prohibit the lender from collecting an additional acquisition charge if the loan
is refinanced within the first six months. Under existing law, the term...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB284.htm - 36K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB535
Rep(s). By Representatives Garrett, Coleman, Faulkner and Todd HB535 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to deferred presentment services; to amend Sections 5-18A-2, 5-18A-3,