Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB2
SB2 ENGROSSED By Senator Williams A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to amend
Section 13A-11-61.3, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify that the state occupies the entire field
of regulation of firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories including taxation and use;
and to specify that a county or municipality may not impose a user fee or other special fee
related solely to the ownership or use of a firearm, ammunition, or firearm accessory. BE
IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.3, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-61.3. "(a) The purpose of this section is to
establish within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy pertaining to
firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories in order to ensure that such regulation and
policy is applied uniformly throughout this state to each person subject to the state's jurisdiction
and to ensure protection of the right to keep and bear arms recognized by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB315
Rep(s). By Representatives Johnson (K) and Pettus HB315 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to midwives;
to amend Section 34-19-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to exempt a midwife holding a current midwifery
certification from an organization accredited by the Institute for Credentialing Excellence
from the crime of practicing midwifery without a license; and to make the practice of lay
midwifery a criminal offense; to add Sections 34-19-11 to 34-19-20, inclusive, to the Code
of Alabama 1975; to establish a State Board of Midwifery to license and regulate the practice
of certified professional midwifery; to provide for the composition of the board and function
of the board; to specify requirements for the licensing of midwives and provide for licensing
fees; to establish guidelines for the practice of midwifery; to provide for penalties for
violations; to amend Section 22-9A-7, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to registration of births;
to amend Section 34-43-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB315.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB123
SB123 ENGROSSED By Senators Marsh, McClendon, Glover, Whatley, Waggoner, Shelnutt, Pittman,
Dial, Allen, Williams, Albritton and Melson A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections