Session Bills Content Search
[…] opioids, or other drugs may nevertheless be exposed to and contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB455.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB338
Rep(s). By Representative Treadaway HB338 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Birmingham
Firemen's and Policemen's Supplemental Pension System; to amend Section 45-37A-51.03, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the investment powers of the board of managers; to reduce the
percentage of investments required to be in fixed income securities. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-37A-51.03, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to
read as follows: §45-37A-51.03. "(a)(1) In order to assure representation of all participants
of this system, there shall be a board of managers of five members for the administration,
management, and control of the supplemental pension system, including administration, management,
control, acquisition, and disbursement of the fund. The board shall consist of the president
of the governing body of the city, who shall be chair of the board, and four associate members,
designated respectively as Member No. 1, Member No. 2, Member No. 3,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB338.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB342
Rep(s). By Representatives McMillan, Shiver and Davis HB342 ENROLLED, An Act, To provide for
an optional one-time lump-sum addition to the retirement benefits of certain retirees and
beneficiaries of those whose employer participated in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant
to Sections 36-27-6, 36-27-7, and 36-27-7.1, Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) There is provided for fiscal year 2017-2018 an optional one-time
lump-sum payment, hereinafter referred to as lump-sum payment, to those whose employer participated
in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant to Sections 36-27-6, 36-27-7, and 36-27-7.1,
Code of Alabama 1975, whose effective date of retirement for purposes of receiving benefits
from the Employees' Retirement System is prior to May 1, 2017, and who is receiving or is
entitled to receive a monthly allowance from the Employees' Retirement System on November
30, 2017. (b) The formula for calculating the lump-sum payment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB342.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB2
SB2 ENGROSSED By Senator Williams A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to firearms; to amend
Section 13A-11-61.3, Code of Alabama 1975, to specify that the state occupies the entire field