Session Bills Content Search
[…] the procedures of the Alabama Law Enforcement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB176.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB70
SB70 ENGROSSED By Senator Holley A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-61.2
of the Code of Alabama 1975, prohibiting the possession of firearms in certain places; to
specify that a qualified retired law enforcement officer would be exempt from the prohibition
in that section. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-61.2
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-61.2. "(a) In addition
to any other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person
with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85,
may not knowingly possess or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the express
permission of a person or entity with authority over the premises: "(1) Inside the building
of a police, sheriff, or highway patrol station. "(2) Inside or on the premises of a
prison, jail, halfway house, community corrections facility, or other detention...