alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB603.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB264
SB264 ENGROSSED By Senator Pittman A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-10-134, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the sale of land sold for taxes and bought in for the State of Alabama; to provide further for the sale of land that is not redeemed; to exempt property located in certain municipalities which have formed local land bank authorities from the auction process; and to exempt property located in Class 2 or Class 4 municipalities which have not formed local land bank authorities from the auction process. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-10-134, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-10-134. "(a) Subject to subsections (b) to (g), inclusive, when When lands have been sold for taxes and bought in for the State of Alabama and have not been redeemed or sold by the state and a period of five years has elapsed from the date of sale to the state, the Land Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, may sell the same...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB264.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB143
Rep(s).