Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is no requirement that a death certificate
include the decedent's Social Security number. This bill would require a death certificate
to include the last four digits of the decedent's Social Security number, if known. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to death certificates; to amend Section 22-9A-14, Code of Alabama
1975, to require a death certificate to include the last four digits of the decedent's Social
Security number, if known. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
22-9A-14, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง22-9A-14. "(a) A certificate
of death for each death which occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital
Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days of the death
and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB208.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB21
179831-1:n:09/01/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-2813 HB21 By Representative Weaver RFD Judiciary Rd 1
07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a juvenile court may allow a dependent child to remain
with a parent or legal guardian or be placed with certain licensed public or private agencies,
organizations, or facilities willing and able to assume the education, care, and maintenance
of the child or a suitable relative or other individual approved by the department. This bill
would require the Department of Human Resources to make every effort to place an infant of
a dependent minor mother together with the minor mother in foster care. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 12-15-314, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-129,
2016 Regular Session, relating to the disposition of dependent children, to require the Department
of Human Resources to make every effort to place an infant of a minor mother together with
the minor mother in foster care. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB21.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB118
SB118 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, students attending public and nonpublic K-12 schools are
permitted to self-administer certain approved medications while on school property and the