alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB545.htm - 56K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-14-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2016-354, 2016 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §26-14-3. "(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB96.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB216
181647-1:n:01/31/2016:PMG/mfc LRS2017-336 HB216 By Representatives Butler, Nordgren, Henry, Whorton (I), Patterson, Hanes and Johnson (K) RFD Children and Senior Advocacy Rd 1 14-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, persons in certain enumerated professions who render aid or medical assistance to children are required to report all suspected abuse or neglect. This bill would add firefighters to the list of professions subject to the mandatory reporting of child abuse and neglect law. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to child abuse and neglect; to amend Section 26-14-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to require paid and volunteer firefighters to report suspected abuse or neglect of a child. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-14-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §26-14-3. "(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB216.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB330
183044-1:n:02/27/2017:CMH*/tgw LRS2017-902 HB330 By Representative Hall RFD Public Safety and Homeland Security Rd 1 28-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, when an initial report of child abuse or neglect is made to a law enforcement agency, the agency is required to inform the Department of Human Resources. This bill would require the law enforcement agency to also inform a local child advocacy center approved by the Department of Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention.