alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB575.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB77
Rep(s). By Representative Blackshear HB77 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 11-3-45, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the membership of the board of the Alabama Local Government Training Institute to be appointed by the Board of Directors of the Association of County Commissions of Alabama; to provide for a quorum of the board; and to authorize the board to award certification to county employees and programs meeting criteria established by the board or state agencies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-3-45, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-3-45. "(a) The institute shall be under the direction and supervision of the Board of the Alabama Local Government Training Institute. The board shall have the power and duty to organize, administer, control, oversee, and advise the institute so that the institute shall be operated pursuant to this article. "(b) The board shall be composed of nine the following members as follows: "(1) One...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB77.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB272