alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB94.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB343.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB284
Rep(s). By Representative Patterson HB284 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to health benefit plans; to amend Sections 10A-20-6.16, 27-21A-23, and 27-54A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to require health benefit plans to cover the treatment of Autism Spectrum Disorder under certain health insurance plans and contracts. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 10A-20-6.16, 27-21A-23, and 27-54A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §10A-20-6.16. "(a) No statute of this state applying to insurance companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized under this article and amendments thereto or to any contract made by the corporation; except the corporation shall be subject to all of the following: "(1) The provisions regarding annual premium tax to be paid by insurers on insurance premiums. "(2) Chapter 55 of Title 27, regarding the prohibition of unfair discriminatory acts by insurers on the basis of an applicant's or insured's abuse status. "(3) The...