Session Bills Content Search
[…] Search for this:
 Search these answers
111 through 120 of 457 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17   next>>

HB208
Rep(s). By Representative Coleman HB208 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 30-2-51, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to allowance upon divorce of certain retirement benefits; to provide
further for the circumstances in which the court may make an allowance; and to provide further
for the valuation of retirement benefits; and to provide for the obligations of each party.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 30-2-51, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows: §30-2-51. "(a) If either spouse has no separate estate
or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce,
at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other
spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired
prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB208.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB28
180261-2:n:11/18/2016:JET/th LRS2016-3159R1 HB28 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd
1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person charged with a misdemeanor criminal offense,
traffic violation, or municipal ordinance violation and certain felony offenses may petition
the circuit court to have the criminal record expunged if the charge was dismissed or if he
or she meets other limited conditions. This bill would provide for the expungement of convictions
for misdemeanor criminal offenses, traffic violations, or municipal ordinance violations and
certain Class C and Class D felony convictions, including those adjudicated as a youthful
offender, under limited circumstances. Also under existing law, the filing fee to expunge
a criminal charge is $300. This bill would provide for a filing fee of $500 for the expungement
of criminal convictions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 15-27-1, 15-27-2,
15-27-3, 15-27-4, 15-27-6, 15-27-7, and 15-27-8, Code of Alabama 1975,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB28.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB324
SB324 ENGROSSED By Senator Williams A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 12-15-108,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a municipality is responsible for half of the expenses