Session Bills Content Search
[…] instrumentality may provide telecommunication services. The law specifies that state and local
governmental agencies may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication
providers for use of public rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees
would be required to be cost-based. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3
of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to municipal telecommunication services; to further
provide for fair and reasonable compensation for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In addition to all other power, rights, and
authority heretofore granted by law, public providers may acquire, establish,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB62.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB94
Rep(s). By Representative Rich HB94 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to insurance; to amend Sections
27-2B-9, 27-29-1, 27-29-4, and 27-29-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Section 27-29-6.2
to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the commissioner or any person receiving documents,
materials, or other information under the Alabama Risk-Based Capital for Insurers Act under
the authority of the commissioner shall not be permitted or required to testify in a private
civil action concerning the confidential documents, materials, or information received except
to authorize the documents, material, or other information to be shared with other state,
federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the NAIC, and state, federal, and international
law enforcement authorities; to provide that any documents, materials, or other information
received from the NAIC, from regulatory or law enforcement officials of foreign or domestic
jurisdictions shall be maintained as confidential or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB94.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB378
175647-1:n:03/11/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-1091 SB378 By Senator Allen RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 20-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality or municipal instrumentality may
provide telecommunication services. The law specifies that state and local governmental agencies
may require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunication providers for use of public
rights-of-way. This bill would specify that rights-of-way fees would be required to be cost-based.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to municipal telecommunication services; to further provide for fair and reasonable compensation
for use of public rights-of-way. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
11-50B-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §11-50B-3. "In
addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted by law, public providers
may acquire, establish, purchase, construct, maintain,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB378.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB418
186566-1:n:05/04/2017:FC/tj LRS2017-2031 SB418 By Senator Whatley RFD Agriculture, Conservation,
and Forestry Rd 1 04-MAY-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, an exemption from the state sales
tax is provided for the sale of fruit or agricultural products by a person or corporation
that planted, cultivated, and harvested the fruit or agricultural product. This bill would
specify that the exemption would apply to the sale of fruit or agricultural products by the
person or corporation that planted, cultivated, or harvested the fruit or agricultural product.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-23-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to the state sales tax, to specify that the exemption for the sale of fruit or agricultural
products includes sales of fruit or agricultural products by a person or corporation that
planted, cultivated, or harvested the fruit or agricultural products. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-23-4 of the Code of Alabama...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB418.htm - 30K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB174
181610-2:n:01/27/2017:PMG/th LRS2017-308 HB174 By Representative Weaver RFD Health Rd 1 09-FEB-17
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Department of Public Health is required to maintain, in