Session Bills Content Search
[…] while the customer is utilizing a repayment plan; to require a licensee to notify the customer
of the availability of other products in certain circumstances; and to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB535.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB290
Rep(s). By Representatives Weaver and Fridy HB290 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-23-4,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide an exemption for gross receipts occurring from the services
provided by photographers and commissioned portrait artists; and to amend Section 40-23-62,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to exemptions from use tax. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-4 and 40-23-62, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read
as follows: §40-23-4. "(a) There are exempted from the provisions of this division and
from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed, or payable under this division
the following: "(1) The gross proceeds of the sales of lubricating oil and gasoline as
defined in Sections 40-17-30 and 40-17-170 and the gross proceeds from those sales of lubricating
oil destined for out-of-state use which are transacted in a manner whereby an out-of-state
purchaser takes delivery of such oil at a distributor's plant within this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB290.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB471
184592-1:n:04/04/2017:KMS/cj LRS2017-1489 HB471 By Representative Standridge RFD County and
Municipal Government Rd 1 06-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, all portions of a public
works project are required to be bid and otherwise comply with the public works law. This
bill would allow for certain exceptions for contracting for the purchase and installation
of heating or air conditioning units or systems for county, municipal, and local school board
entities when the purchase and installation of the units or systems have been competitively
bid pursuant to the purchasing cooperative sponsored by the National Association of Counties
and the National League of Cities or their successor organizations and the bid process has
been approved by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN
ACT To amend Sections 39-1-5 and 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide an exception to
the public works law for certain contracts for the purchase and installation of heating...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB471.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB62
175647-1:n:03/11/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-1091 HB62 By Representative Beech RFD Transportation, Utilities
and Infrastructure Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a municipality or municipal