Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
61 through 70 of 256 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>

SB140
SB140 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Department of Public Health; to
amend Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that the department
publish and mail a directory of all licensed hospitals in the state to all licensed inpatient
hospitals, licensed hospices, and certified home health agencies every three months. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-21-33, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: §22-21-33. "(a)(1) Any individual, association, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity who operates or causes to
be operated a hospital of any kind as defined in this article or any regulations rules promulgated
hereunder, without having been granted a license therefor by the State Board of Health shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor upon conviction, except that any individual, association,
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB140.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB535
Rep(s). By Representatives Garrett, Coleman, Faulkner and Todd HB535 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE
ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to deferred presentment services; to amend Sections 5-18A-2, 5-18A-3,
5-18A-12, and 5-18A-13, Code of Alabama 1975; to clarify that no person may engage in the
business of deferred presentment services by mail, telephone, over the Internet, or in person
without a license; to specify that certain transactions in violation are void; to provide
for hours of operation of a deferred presentment services business; to prohibit renewal or
extension of a deferred presentment transaction at the expiration of the initial term; to
provide further for a repayment plan; to limit the extension of a new deferred presentment
services transaction until a certain time after repayment and the extension of a new transaction
while the customer is utilizing a repayment plan; to require a licensee to notify the customer
of the availability of other products in certain circumstances; and to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB535.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB290
Rep(s). By Representatives Weaver and Fridy HB290 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-23-4,
Code of Alabama 1975, to provide an exemption for gross receipts occurring from the services