Session Bills Content Search
[…] require a new or increased expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard
to a local governmental entity without enactment by a 2/3...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB161.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB56
Rep(s). By Representative South HB56 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 24-1-27 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, to provide that non-profit affiliates of Alabama Public Housing Authorities
are governmental entities for purposes of limited tort immunity. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 24-1-27 of the Code of Alabama 1975 is amended to read as follows:
§24-1-27. "(a) An authority shall constitute a public body and a body corporate and
politic exercising public powers, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry
out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including the following powers
in addition to others granted in this article: "(1) To investigate into living, dwelling
and housing conditions and into the means and methods of improving such conditions; "(2)
To determine where unsafe or unsanitary dwelling, public school or housing conditions exist;
"(3) To study and make recommendations concerning the plan of any city...