Session Bills Content Search
[…] to issuing warrants for the failure of a criminal defendant to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB380.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB605
185103-1:n:04/28/2017:KMS/tgw LRS2017-1650 HB605 By Representative Martin RFD Local Legislation
Rd 1 16-MAY-17 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 45-11-230, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to Chilton County, to provide further for the compensation of the sheriff; and to
provide further for the qualifications of the sheriff. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-11-230 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§45-11-230. "(a) The sheriff shall receive, in addition to his or her present compensation,
an expense allowance of two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00) per annum which shall
be paid each month from the funds of Chilton County, Alabama. In the event the sheriff is
required to use his or her personal automobile in the performance of his or her duties as
Sheriff of Chilton County, Alabama, he or she shall be compensated in the sum of not less
than twenty cents ($.20) per mile for each mile traveled in the performance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB605.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB28
180543-1:n:11/14/2016:MA/th LRS2016-2266 SB28 By Senator Whatley RFD Tourism and Marketing
Rd 1 07-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there is no provision to allow gaming in the
form of fantasy and simulated sports contests. This bill would establish the Fantasy Sports
Contests Act to regulate the operation of fantasy or simulated sports contests in this state.
This bill would require fantasy sports contest operators to register with the Secretary of
State in order to conduct fantasy sports contests in the state, would establish registration
and renewal fees, and would provide procedures for the approval or denial of an application.
This bill would require fantasy sports contest operators to implement procedures for consumer
protection of fantasy sports contest players, would require audits of fantasy sports contest
operators, and would provide for the administration and enforcement of the act by the Secretary
of State. This bill would also exempt fantasy sports contests from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB28.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB281
183436-1:n:03/06/2017:KBH*/cj LRS2017-838 SB281 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 07-MAR-17
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a mayor is authorized to remit fines, commute sentences, and