Session Bills Content Search
[…] officers; to amend Sections 36-25-14 and 41-13-7, Code of Alabama 1975; to exempt from public
scrutiny all identifiable information with regard to law enforcement officers and district
attorneys, including the names and addresses of certain family members; and to require the
Ethics Commission to remove from public disclosure the names and addresses of family members
of a law enforcement officer or district attorney listed on past economic statements if so
requested. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-25-14 and 41-13-7,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง36-25-14. "(a) A statement of
economic interests shall be completed and filed in accordance with this chapter with the commission
no later than April 30 of each year covering the period of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/HB334.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB155
180776-3:n:02/07/2017:JET/th LRS2016-3467R3 SB155 By Senator Ward RFD Judiciary Rd 1 09-FEB-17
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, there are certain periods of confinement that may be imposed
for parolees and probationers who violate the terms of parole or probation, with exceptions.
Furthermore, significant revisions were made to the criminal justice, corrections, and probation
and parole systems during the 2015 Regular Session (Act 2015-185). This bill would further
clarify certain provisions of Act 2015-185, 2015 Regular Session, including clarification
of the periods of confinement that may be imposed for violations and would specify that, prior
to the imposition of confinement, the parolee or probationer must be presented with a written
violation report. This bill would modify the predicate monetary values of theft of property
in the third degree, theft of lost property in the third degree, theft of services in the
third degree, and receiving stolen property in the third degree. This...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB155.htm - 87K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB545
183337-2:n:04/20/2017:JET/cj LRS2017-1807R1 HB545 By Representative Farley RFD Judiciary Rd
1 20-APR-17 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Alabama Corrections Institution Finance Authority