Session Bills Content Search
[…] vendor status to any business located in the state that is owned by a veteran deployed to
Afghanistan or Iraq as a part of Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation Iraqi Freedom; to
allow the Division of Purchasing to enter into joint purchase agreements for the purchase
of services and to award multiple purchase contracts for the purchase of services; and to
allow cities and counties to utilize the fleet fuel card program administered by the Division
of Purchasing. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 41-16-20, 41-16-21.1,
41-16-27, and 41-4-110 of the Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows: ยง41-16-20.
"(a) With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements
are governed exclusively by Title 39, all contracts of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB220.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB222
182133-1:n:02/09/2017:PMG/cj LRS2017-645 SB222 By Senator Dial RFD Governmental Affairs Rd
1 21-FEB-17 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Emergency Medical Services Personnel Licensure
Interstate Compact. This bill would provide reciprocity among member states on matters relating
to discipline and conditions of practice of EMS personnel. This bill would make this state
a member of the Interstate Commission for EMS Personnel Practice. This bill would also allow
EMS personnel from compact states to practice in Alabama in limited circumstances without
a state license. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to emergency medical services personnel;
to amend Section 22-18-6, Code of Alabama 1975; to add a new Article 4, commencing with Section
22-18-50, to Chapter 18 of Title 22 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to establish the Emergency
Medical Services Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact; to provide reciprocity among member
states on matters relating to discipline and conditions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2017RS/bills/SB222.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB212
Rep(s). By Representative Brown HB212 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-13-1, as amended
by Act 2016-265, 2016 Regular Session, and Sections 34-13-3, 34-13-8, 34-13-10, 34-13-11,